Presentation Schedule

 

Friday Afternoon, from 1:30pm to 3:00 pm
Presenter Room Presentation Title
Kevin-Druis Merenda 307 Imaging Ionospheric Light Emissions (ELVES) with the Pierre Auger Observatory
Shang Liu 307 Plasmonic Enhancement for Silicon Vacancy Center in Nanodiamond Crystal
Vera Andreeva 307 Polarization Of THz Radiation Generated In Gas Plasma Induced By Two-Color Arbitrarily Polarized Laser Pulses
Harry Krantz 307 Using Stars to Align a Steered Laser System for Cosmic Ray Simulation

 

Friday Afternoon, from 3:30pm to 5:00 pm
Presenter Room Presentation Title
Dnyandeo Pawar 307 High sensitive Fabry-Perot interferometer based nanomaterial coated optical fiber sensor for electric/magnetic field detections
Brandon Hellman 307 3D Visualization of Optical Ray Aberration and Its Broadcasting to Smartphones by Ray Aberration Generator
Gibran Garcia 307 A robust Mexican sign language recognition system using a Kinect sensor
Ulises Soto 307 A robust real-time hand gesture recognition system using a Kinect sensor and a controlled robot application.
Alex Wilhelm 305 Deconvolution of Ultrafast Pulse Dispersion Scans
Courtney Taylor 305 Angle-of-incidence performance of random anti-reflection structures on curved surfaces
Caleb Baker 305 Multi-Angle VECSEL Cavities for Dispersion Control and Multi-Color Operation
Jean-Christophe Gauthier 305 In-Amplifier Mid-IR Supercontinuum : Covering the molecular fingerprint spectral region

 

Saturday Morning, from 9:30am to 11:30 am
Presenter Room Presentation Title
Hao Yang 307 Layer-Dependent Third-Harmonic Generation in Graphene
Souleymane Diallo 307 Kerr and Brillouin Optical Frequency Combs Using Whispering Gallery Modes Resonator for Microwave Generation.
Neil Momsen 307 Improved Imaging in Coherent Optical Fiber Bundle Based Systems
Anthony Smith 307 Faraday Effect in Magnetic Ionic Liquids: Applications in Optical Isolators
Zhiyuan Lin 307 Spectral and carrier transfer characteristics of 1.55 μm InAs/InP coupled quantum dot lasers
Justin Hyatt 307 3D Printing Low Cost Mirrors for Sub Millimeter Telescopes

 

Saturday Afternoon, from 3:30pm to 5:00 pm
Presenter Room Presentation Title
Jieun Ryu 307 Compact infrared thermal camera
VS Rakesh Krishna 307 Branch Identification in Point to Multipoint Passive Optical Networks Using Distinct Pulse Shapes
Harish Achar Vasant 307 Brillouin gains efficiency in short optical fibres
Anand Bahl 307 Metastable Electronic State Approach: Building a first-principle based model for applications in optical filamentation
Mohammas Tollabi Mazraehno 305 Simulation, Fabrication, and Electro-Optical Characterization of AlGaN-Based Deep-Ultraviolet PIN Photodetectors
Danielle Doughty 305 FIRST (Fibered Imager for a Single Telescope)